Bruce McGarva Joiners Dumfries Pool League

Home Page League & Rankings League IP Rankings

Competition Winners History

Singles
Competition
Doubles
Competition
Triples
Competition
4 Man
Competition
Team
Competition
Ladies Singles
Competition

Singles Competition Winners
Season Winner Team Score Runner up Team Venue Season
2010/11 2010/11
2009/10 Steven Couper Dumfries Sports Club 4 - 1 Richard Johnstone Sands B Jolly Harvester 2009/10
2008/09 Andrew Moffat Balmoral A 4 - 3 Andy McCrone Balmoral B Balmoral 2008/09
2007/08 Mark Donnan Balmoral A 4 - 2 Trevor Carson Balmoral C Balmoral 2007/08
2006/07 Keith Maitland Balmoral C 4 - 3 Mike McCallie Balmoral A Balmoral 2006/07
2005/06 Richard Johnstone Greens 1 4 - 0 Dennis Cameron Greens 1 Balmoral 2005/06
2004/05 Paul Harkness Greens 1 Jolly Harvester 2004/05
2003/04 Tom Young Balmoral A 2003/04
2002/03 Archie Leitch Greens B 3 - 2 Cameron Jackson Balmoral 2002/03
2001/02 Andrew Lammie Troqueer 3 - 2 George Louden Balmoral 2001/02
2000/01 John McWilliam Balmoral A 3 - 2 Cameron Jackson Balmoral 2000/01
1999/00 Cameron Jackson Troqueer 3 - 1 Donald Young Balmoral 1999/00
1998/99 Donald Young 3 - 1 Cameron Jackson Balmoral 1998/99
1997/98 Donald Young 3 - 2 Phil Donnan Balmoral 1997/98
1996/97 Richard Johnstone 3 - 0 Paul Bissett 1996/97
1995/96 Eric West 1995/96
1994/95 Richard Johnstone 3 - 0 Scott Johnston Greens 1994/95
1993/94 Richard Johnstone 3 - 1 Donald Young Greens 1993/94
1992/93 Scott Johnston 3 - 1 Richard Johnstone 1992/93
1991/92 1991/92
1990/91 Colin Wallace 1990/91
1989/90 Drew Boyd 3 - 0 Victoria 1989/90
1988/89 Colin Wallace 1988/89

Doubles Competition Winners
Season Winner Team Score Runner up Team Venue Season
2010/11 Paul Harkness/Trevor Carson Townhouse 4 - 0 Mark Donnan/ Cammy Jackson Pleuchie's Howff A Sands 2010/11
2009/10 Paul Harkness/Trevor Carson Sands B 4 - ? Paul Hamilton/ Sean Rutherford Jolly Harvester A Troqueer 2009/10
2008/09 James Howie/Andy McCrone Balmoral B 3 - 1 Cammy Jackson/Alan Bell Sands B Greens 2008/09
2007/08 Andrew Lammie/Richard Johnstone Sands B 4 - 1 Andrew Moffat/Gordon Kerr Balmoral A Greens 2007/08
2006/07 Cammy Jackson/ Mark Green Greens 1 3 - 0 Alan Gordon/David Sawdon Lochar Inn B Greens 2006/07
2005/06 Donald Young/Peter Prange Five Arches A 3 - 0 John McGauchie/Andy Moffat Lochside Tavern Greens 2005/06
2004/05 Richard Johnstone/James Russell Greens 1 3 - 1 Chris Dowell/Mark Johnstone Mount Sydney Greens 2004/05
2003/04 Cameron Jackson/Peter Scott Troqueer 3 - 0 Simon Clingan/James Thomson Greens B Greens 2003/04
2002/03 Richard Johnstone/James Russell Greens C 3 - 1 Ted Howat/Graham McNeil Greens A Greens 2002/03
2001/02 Bob Graham/Jim Bradley Greens A 3 - 1 Max Wright/Paul Hamilton Armstrongs A Greens 2001/02
2000/01 Paul Harkness/Trevor Carson Balmoral A 3 - 0 Colin Wallace/Andrew Shearer Greens 2000/01
1999/00 Jim Paterson/Neil McCole 3 - 2 Stephen Cairns/Keith Baldwin 1999/00
1998/99 Martin Jordan/Chris Cook 3 - 2 Mark Green/Stan Adamson 1998/99
1997/98 Mark Green/Stan Adamson 3 - 2 Cameron Jackson/Alec McPherson 1997/98
1996/97 Andrew Lammie/Alan King 3 - 1 Jim Bradley/Richard Henry Snr 1996/97
1995/96 Paul Robinson/Ian Clark 3 - 2 Gordon Kerr/Neil McCole 1995/96
1994/95 Jim Paterson/Dennis Whitelaw 3 - 2 Gordon Kerr/George Louden 1994/95
1993/94 Andy Kelly/Alistair Morrison 3 - 2 Stephen Cairns/Keith Baldwin 1993/94
1992/93 Cameron Jackson/Andrew Lammie 1992/93

Triples Competition Winners
Season Winner Teams Score Runner up Teams Venue Season
2010/11 Mark Donnan
Paul Hamilton
Kevin Austin
Pleuchie's Howff A
Jolly Harvester A
Mount Sydney
Ian Henderson
Dennis Cameron
Sam Coupland
Five Arches
Townhouse
Pleuchie's Howff B
Jolly Harvester 2010/11
2009/10 Marty Jordan
Barry Smith
Mark Green
Sands A
Pleuchie's Howff A
Sands B
3 - 2 Cammy Jackson
Alan Bell
Steve Caldwell
Sands B
Sands B
Five Arches
Troqueer 2009/10

4 Man Competition Winners
Season Winner Score Runner up Venue Season
2010/11 2010/11
2009/10 Troqueer Team 1 3 - 2 Sands B Team 2 Sands 2009/10
2008/09 Sands B T1 3 - 2 Sands B T2 Sands 2008/09
2007/08 Sands A T2 3 - 2 Carrutherstown T3 Sands 2007/08
2006/07 Balmoral A T1 3 - 2 Carrutherstown T1 Sands 2006/07
2005/06 Balmoral A 3 - 2 Greens 1 Carrutherstown 2005/06
2004/05 Balmoral A Carrutherstown 2004/05
2003/04 Troqueer 3 - 0 Greens A Carrutherstown 2003/04
2002/03 Greens A 3 - 1 Greens C T1 Carrutherstown 2002/03
2001/02 Balmoral A T1 3 - 1 Greens C T1 Carrutherstown 2001/02
2000/01 Greens C Carrutherstown 2000/01
1999/00 Troqueer Carrutherstown 1999/00
1998/99 White Hart A T1 Carrutherstown 1998/99
1997/98 Greens C 1997/98
1996/97 Troqueer B T2 1996/97

Team Competition Winners
Season Winner Score Runner up Venue Season
2010/11 2010/11
2009/10 Five Arches 10 - 7 Sands A Jolly Harvester 2009/10
2008/09 Jolly Harvester (+1) 7 - 6 Sands B Balmoral 2008/09
2007/08 Sands B 7 - 2 Balmoral C Balmoral 2007/08
2006/07 Greens 1 (+1) 7 - 4 Balmoral B (+2) Balmoral 2006/07
2005/06 Waterhole Balmoral A Greens 2005/06
2004/05 Dinks Greens 1 Dinks 2004/05
2003/04 Dinks A Troqueer Queensberry Hotel 2003/04
2002/03 Normandy Greens C The White Hart 2002/03
2001/02 Troqueer B (+1) Greens A (+1) Cue Ball 2001/02
2000/01 White Hart A Balmoral A Cue Ball 2000/01
1999/00 Five Arches Cue Ball 1999/00
1998/99 Vacunna 1998/99
1997/98 Carrutherstown 1997/98
1996/97 Troqueer A 1996/97
1995/96 Balmoral 1995/96
1994/95 Greens Bar 1994/95
1993/94 Greens A 1993/94

Ladies Singles Competition Winners
Season Winner Team Score Runner up Team Venue Season
2008/09 Karen Hay Sands C 4 - 1 Wendy Hay Sands C Balmoral 2008/09
2007/08 Karen Hay Stakeford Adele Furfey Sands Balmoral 2007/08
2006/07 Kelly McDonald Five Arches 2 - 1 Alison Walsh White Hart Fleshers 2006/07
2005/06 Cora Bell White Hart Fleshers 2005/06
2004/05 Karen Hay Wolds End 2 - 1 Cora Bell White Hart Fleshers 2004/05
2003/04 Susan Wright Fleshers B Fleshers 2003/04